Skip to content
Volt Wool
Compare / Brands

SAVIOR HEAT or SNOW DEER?

If you have shopped for heated socks or glove liners you have seen both of these brands, probably next to each other, at similar prices. Here is what actually separates them once you read the specifications.

By Scooter M. · Published September 13, 2026

How this is funded: buy links here are tagged and earn us a commission at no extra cost to you. It does not affect what we recommend, and we take no free product and no sponsorship. Read the disclosure.

Cozy knitted mittens with a Nordic pattern rest on a snowy bench in winter.

They are closer than the branding suggests: both run 7.4 V packs in the same 2,200 mAh class, both offer three settings, both sell a button version and an app version. SAVIOR's range is broader — liners, gloves, mittens and socks on one pack family — while SNOW DEER concentrates on socks and iterates them. Buy on the format you need, not the badge.

Two brands, one platform

The first thing to understand about this comparison is how much the two have in common. Both sell heated extremity gear built around a 7.4 volt lithium pack that clips at the cuff or the calf, in the 2,200 milliamp-hour class — about 16.3 watt-hours per hand or foot. Both run three settings. Both publish a maximum temperature and, in most listings, a runtime range.

That is not a coincidence and it is not copying. It is what the format allows. There is a hard limit on how much battery a person will accept strapped to their ankle, and both brands have found it. Anybody promising dramatically more from the same shape is either using a bigger pack you will notice or quoting a number at a different voltage.

Where they actually differ

The differences that survive a specification check
SAVIOR HEATSNOW DEER
Range coveredLiners, gloves, mittens, socksSocks, with gloves and mittens alongside
Pack class7.4 V, 2,200 mAh — about 16.3 Wh7.4 V, 2,200 mAh — about 16.3 Wh
Spares sold asA pair, on their own listingA pair, on their own listing
App controlOn the socksOn the socks
The strengthOne pack family across four formatsIterates the sock and publishes more sock detail
The weaknessNo wattage published anywhereNo wattage published anywhere

Neither brand publishes a draw figure for any product. That is normal for the category and it is the reason the runtime column on this site is frequently marked not derivable rather than filled with an estimate.

The single practical difference worth paying for is the range. If you buy SAVIOR liners and SAVIOR socks, you are inside one pack family — spares are interchangeable within the format, chargers are the same, and a second set of packs covers more of your gear. If you only ever want socks, that advantage disappears entirely and SNOW DEER's deeper sock line is the better place to shop.

Verdict first

Quick picks

Tap any row to jump to the full write-up below. The energy column is the pack’s capacity times its voltage — the number this category does not print.

#ProductBest forEnergyPrice
1
SAVIOR HEAT Heated Glove Liners
SAVIOR HEAT Heated Glove LinersThe most underrated format in heated apparel: a thin heated liner under your existing work glove beats a bulky heated …
Keeping the gloves you already own16.3 Wh$107.99View on Amazon
2
SNOW DEER Heated Socks, 7.4V
SNOW DEER Heated Socks, 7.4VThe reference point for the category, and the rare heated product whose pack capacity is actually published — on the r…
The default heated sock16.3 Wh$79.99View on Amazon
3
SAVIOR HEAT Heated Socks with App Control
SAVIOR HEAT Heated Socks with App ControlApp control sounds like a gimmick until you are laced into a ski boot and the only alternative is undoing everything t…
Adjusting heat without taking your boot off16.3 WhCheck price on Amazon
4
SNOW DEER Heated Socks with App Control
SNOW DEER Heated Socks with App ControlSNOW DEER's answer to the app-controlled sock, on the same 7.4 V pack family — which means the same energy budget and …
App control on the cheaper platform16.3 Wh$95.99View on Amazon
5
SAVIOR HEAT Heated Ski Mittens
SAVIOR HEAT Heated Ski MittensPhysics before electronics: fingers sharing one chamber lose less heat than fingers in separate ones, so a mitten gets…
The coldest hands on the list16.3 Wh$109.99View on Amazon
6
SNOW DEER Upgraded Heated Socks
SNOW DEER Upgraded Heated SocksThe plain button version of the same sock, and for most buyers the right one: the app adds convenience, not warmth, an…
The cheapest sock worth owning16.3 Wh$79.99View on Amazon

#ad — buy links are tagged and earn us a commission at no extra cost to you. Prices come from a live feed; where none is available the button reads “Check price” rather than showing a number we cannot stand behind. How we are funded.

SAVIOR HEAT Heated Glove Liners
#1 · Keeping the gloves you already own

SAVIOR HEAT Heated Glove Liners

The most underrated format in heated apparel: a thin heated liner under your existing work glove beats a bulky heated glove for anyone who has to actually use their hands.

$107.99View on Amazon

$119.9910% off

#ad Price as of October 17, 2026. How we are funded.

The numbers

Energy
16.3 Wh
Pack
7.4 V, 2,200 mAh per hand
Thickness
Liner — fits inside a work or ski glove
Touchscreen
Yes, per the listing
Heat zones
Back of hand and fingers
Settings
Three
Care
Hand wash with the battery out

On wattage: No published wattage. Small packs and a small element area, so the runtime spread between settings is wide.

On the pack: Liner packs in this class are 7.4 V, 2,200 mAh. The capacity is stated on the replacement-pack listing rather than on the glove listing.

What we like

  • Fits under gloves you already trust, so you keep your grip and your dexterity
  • Cheapest route into heated hands by a wide margin
  • Packs are small enough to live in a coat pocket

What we do not

  • Smallest packs here — about 16 Wh a hand, and the arithmetic on that is unforgiving
  • No wind or water protection of their own
  • The fit under a tight glove can be a squeeze

Who this suits

Trades workers, photographers, anyone who has to do something with their fingers in the cold.

Who should skip it

You want long runtime. This is the smallest energy budget on the site and it shows.

Spec sources: Amazon — SNOW DEER 7.4V 2200mAh replacement pack

SNOW DEER Heated Socks, 7.4V
#2 · The default heated sock

SNOW DEER Heated Socks, 7.4V

The reference point for the category, and the rare heated product whose pack capacity is actually published — on the replacement-battery listing, if not on the sock's own page.

$79.99View on Amazon

#ad Price as of October 17, 2026. How we are funded.

The numbers

Energy
16.3 Wh
Pack
7.4 V, 2,200 mAh per sock
Element
Toe box
Wash
Machine, battery out
Heat zones
Toe box only
Settings
Three
Care
Machine washable with the battery removed

On wattage: No published wattage. The pack capacity is published on SNOW DEER's own replacement-battery listing, which gives you the energy figure even though the sock page does not.

What we like

  • The element sits over the toes, which is the only place foot heat actually matters
  • Replacement packs are cheap and easy to find, which extends the useful life a long way
  • Machine washable, unlike most heated gloves

What we do not

  • Cuff packs are visible above a low boot
  • About 16 Wh a foot is not much energy
  • No wattage published

Who this suits

Hunters, ice anglers, spectators — anyone standing still on frozen ground.

Who should skip it

Your boots are already tight. A sock with an element and a cuff pack needs room you may not have.

Spec sources: Amazon — SNOW DEER 7.4V 2200mAh replacement pack

SAVIOR HEAT Heated Socks with App Control
#3 · Adjusting heat without taking your boot off

SAVIOR HEAT Heated Socks with App Control

App control sounds like a gimmick until you are laced into a ski boot and the only alternative is undoing everything to press a button you cannot reach.

Check price on Amazon

#ad No live price available, so we show none. How we are funded.

The numbers

Energy
16.3 Wh
Pack
7.4 V per sock
Control
Bluetooth app plus cuff button
Fabric
Carbon-fiber element in a knit sock
Heat zones
Toe box
Settings
Three, with temperatures published: 104-113°F, 122-131°F and 131-149°F
Care
Machine washable with the battery removed

On wattage: Not published, but derivable — which is the whole reason this sock leads the page. 16.3 Wh across the published 2.5-3 h on high is about 5.4-6.5 W, across 5-6 h on medium about 2.7-3.3 W, and across 9-10 h on low about 1.6-1.8 W. The hours in the table are the low end of each published range, so the implied draws are the upper bound. A smooth descending ladder from one pack size is what a calculated spec sheet looks like rather than an invented one.

On the pack: 7.4 V, 2,200 mAh per foot — about 16.3 Wh. SAVIOR publishes both numbers, which is more than Lenz does for a sock costing four times as much.

What we like

  • Adjusting from your pocket is the single most useful feature on a heated sock
  • Finer control than three fixed settings, which stretches the runtime
  • Still works as a normal button sock if the phone dies

What we do not

  • Bluetooth is one more thing to fail in the cold
  • Phone batteries drain faster in the cold too
  • No wattage published

Who this suits

Skiers, and anyone whose boots make the cuff button unreachable.

Who should skip it

You do not want an app on your phone for a pair of socks. That is a reasonable position.

Spec sources: Savior Heat — App-controlled heated socks product page ("7.4V 2200mAh battery"; High "2.5-3 hours" at "131-149°F", Medium "5-6 hours" at "122-131°F", Low "9-10 hours" at "104-113°F"; "One-Tap App Connection", "Live Battery Status Tracking", "Control Gloves, Socks & Apparel"; "the sock button for quick outdoor control"; "Heats up within 3 seconds"; COOLMAX fabric, carbon fiber elements; "Free 1-Year Extended Warranty"; the app itself is never named) · Amazon — SNOW DEER 7.4V 2200mAh replacement pack

SNOW DEER Heated Socks with App Control
#4 · App control on the cheaper platform

SNOW DEER Heated Socks with App Control

SNOW DEER's answer to the app-controlled sock, on the same 7.4 V pack family — which means the same energy budget and the same silence about wattage.

$95.99View on Amazon

#ad Price as of October 17, 2026. How we are funded.

The numbers

Energy
16.3 Wh
Pack
7.4 V, 2,200 mAh per sock
Control
App plus button
Use
Motorcycling, hunting, skiing
Heat zones
Toe box
Settings
App-variable plus button presets
Care
Machine washable with the battery out

On wattage: No published wattage.

What we like

  • Same replacement-pack ecosystem as the standard SNOW DEER sock
  • App control at a lower price than most
  • Machine washable

What we do not

  • No wattage published
  • App polish is not its strength
  • The cuff pack is bulky under a tight boot

Who this suits

Someone who wants app control without paying for the premium sock.

Who should skip it

You want the best-executed app. This is the cheaper implementation and it feels like it.

Spec sources: SNOW DEER — App-control heated socks product page ("effortlessly adjust both socks at once, or customize each sock individually"; timer "set the timing between 0-3 hours" with auto power-off; "3 temperature settings"; "can last up to 11 hours on a single charge"; "designed to be washable for easy maintenance"; no voltage, capacity, per-setting temperatures, per-setting runtimes, app name or warranty published) · Amazon — SNOW DEER 7.4V 2200mAh replacement pack

SAVIOR HEAT Heated Ski Mittens
#5 · The coldest hands on the list

SAVIOR HEAT Heated Ski Mittens

Physics before electronics: fingers sharing one chamber lose less heat than fingers in separate ones, so a mitten gets more warmth out of the same watt-hours than a glove does.

$109.99View on Amazon

$129.9915% off

#ad Price as of October 17, 2026. How we are funded.

The numbers

Energy
16.3 Wh
Pack
7.4 V, 2,200 mAh per hand — about 16.3 Wh
Capacity conflict
SAVIOR's own Tech Specs says 3,000 mAh instead
Coverage
Full hand including palm, per SAVIOR
Shell
Waterproof and windproof; 100D twill with laminated coating
Format
Mitten
Heat zones
"Full-Hand Heating Coverage" from "Carbon fiber heating elements", with "Added palm heating" as well as the back of the hand, per SAVIOR
Settings
Three, published as Low 104-113°F, Medium 122-131°F and High 131-149°F
Care
"Hand washing is recommended, and the battery should be removed before cleaning", per SAVIOR

On wattage: Not published, and barely derivable — this is the worst-documented product this site recommends first anywhere. SAVIOR's own page gives THREE different runtime sets and TWO different capacities. Taking the hours above against 16.3 Wh gives about 6.5 W high, 2.7 W medium and 2.0 W low; swap in the Tech Specs hours (2-3 / 5-6 / 10-12) or the 3,000 mAh figure and the implied low-setting draw moves between about 1.4 W and 3.7 W. A 2.7x spread, entirely from one manufacturer page.

On the pack: 7.4 V, 2,200 mAh per hand — about 16.3 Wh — which is the figure in SAVIOR's own body copy and matches the replacement-pack listing. SAVIOR's Tech Specs block on the SAME page says "7.4V 3000mAh battery" instead, which would be 22.2 Wh. We use the smaller figure because it is the one two independent sources agree on, and we flag the disagreement rather than averaging it.

What we like

  • Mitten geometry keeps fingers warmer at any given power level
  • Better for circulation-limited hands than a fingered glove
  • Same pack family as the rest of the SAVIOR line

What we do not

  • You cannot do anything precise in them
  • SAVIOR's own page contradicts itself on capacity (2,200 vs 3,000 mAh) and gives three different runtime sets
  • No wattage published, and the runtime conflict makes it hard to derive one
  • Getting them on and off around a pole strap is a fiddle

Who this suits

Skiers and anyone whose hands go numb regardless of what they wear.

Who should skip it

You need to hold a tool, a camera or a phone.

Spec sources: Savior Heat — Heated Ski Mittens, the brand's own product page ("Three Adjustable Heating Settings"; "3 heat levels (Low: 104-113°F, Medium:122-131 °F, High: 131- 149°F)"; "Carbon fiber heating elements" with "Full-Hand Heating Coverage" and "Added palm heating helps warm every finger, fingertip, palm, and back of hand"; "Waterproof and windproof materials"; velvet lining and "100D twill fabric with laminated coating" outer; "hand washing is recommended, and the battery should be removed before cleaning"; "Free 1-Year Extended Warranty"; product named "S66E Classic Heated Winter Mittens". THE PAGE CONTRADICTS ITSELF: the body copy says "7.4V 2200mAh rechargeable battery power" while the Tech Specs section says "7.4V 3000mAh battery", and it gives THREE different runtime sets — Heating Performance "High: 149°F / 65°C | Up to 2.5H Runtime", "Medium: 131°F / 55°C | Up to 6H Runtime", "Low: 113°F / 45°C | Up to 8H Runtime"; Tech Specs "High: 2-3 hours", "Medium: 5-6 hours", "Low: 10-12 hours"; and the FAQ "about 2–3 hours on high, 4–5 hours on medium, and 6–10 hours on low") · Amazon — SNOW DEER 7.4V 2200mAh replacement pack

SNOW DEER Upgraded Heated Socks
#6 · The cheapest sock worth owning

SNOW DEER Upgraded Heated Socks

The plain button version of the same sock, and for most buyers the right one: the app adds convenience, not warmth, and the energy budget is identical either way.

$79.99View on Amazon

#ad Price as of October 17, 2026. How we are funded.

The numbers

Energy
16.3 Wh
Pack
7.4 V, 2,200 mAh per sock
Control
Button
Sizes
S through XL
Heat zones
Toe box
Settings
Three
Care
Machine washable with the battery out

On wattage: No published wattage.

What we like

  • Same element and same pack as the app version at a lower price
  • One less thing to pair, charge and troubleshoot
  • Replacement packs are inexpensive

What we do not

  • The button is unreachable inside a laced boot
  • Three fixed settings only
  • No wattage published

Who this suits

Anyone in loose boots or waders who can reach their own cuffs.

Who should skip it

You ski. You will not be able to reach the button.

Spec sources: Amazon — SNOW DEER 7.4V 2200mAh replacement pack

The energy, brand by brand

The arithmetic

Watt-hours, and what they buy

Energy is capacity times nominal voltage. The ceiling draw is the pack’s own published output current times its voltage. The implied draw runs the maker’s advertised hours backwards. Nothing here is measured — check our working.

ProductCapacityVoltsEnergyCeiling drawShortest runtimeImplied draw at the claim
SAVIOR HEAT Heated Glove Liners2,200 mAh7.4 V16.3 WhNot publishedNot derivableNo claim published
SNOW DEER Heated Socks, 7.4V2,200 mAh7.4 V16.3 WhNot publishedNot derivableNo claim published
SAVIOR HEAT Heated Socks with App Control2,200 mAh7.4 V16.3 WhNot publishedNot derivable6.5 Wat 2.5 h high (131-149°f)
SNOW DEER Heated Socks with App Control2,200 mAh7.4 V16.3 WhNot publishedNot derivableNo claim published
SAVIOR HEAT Heated Ski Mittens2,200 mAh7.4 V16.3 WhNot publishedNot derivable6.5 Wat 2.5 h high, 149°f / 65°c
SNOW DEER Upgraded Heated Socks2,200 mAh7.4 V16.3 WhNot publishedNot derivableNo claim published

“Not derivable” means the manufacturer does not publish the figure the sum needs. We leave it blank rather than estimating it, borrowing a number from a similar model, or rounding one into existence. These are ceilings, not promises: cold, wind, movement and pack age all push real runtime below them. Run your own numbers.

The table is the honest summary of this whole comparison: the rows are nearly identical. Both brands are selling the same energy budget in slightly different fabric. Which means the decision comes down to format, fit and price on the day, and anyone telling you one of these brands is dramatically warmer than the other is describing a difference the published figures do not contain.

What the app versions actually change

Both brands sell an app-controlled sock at a premium, and it is worth being clear about what you get.

  • Per-foot control. Genuinely useful if one foot runs colder than the other, which is common and which a shared button cannot address.
  • Finer steps than three. The button versions give you three settings. An app can give you more, which matters at the low end where you are trying to stretch a small pack.
  • Control without undressing. Reaching a calf button under a ski boot and a trouser leg is a real annoyance the app removes.
  • A phone dependency. Cold kills phone batteries, gloves make phones awkward, and Bluetooth pairing is one more thing to fail at the top of a lift. The button never fails to pair.

None of that is more heat. It is the same pack and the same element with a different interface on top. Worth it if the per-foot control solves a problem you actually have; not worth it as a general upgrade.

The thing both brands leave out

Neither publishes a wattage. Not for the socks, not for the gloves, not for the mittens, not anywhere we could find.

That matters because a runtime claim without a wattage cannot be checked. "Up to 6 hours" is a statement about a setting, a starting temperature and an ambient condition that the listing does not specify. With a published capacity, at least you can invert the claim and see what draw it implies — which is what wattage explained walks through. With neither figure, you are trusting a sentence.

This is not a criticism unique to these two. It is the category. We mention it here because these are the two brands most people in the market will end up choosing between, and it is worth knowing that the choice is being made with less information than the packaging implies.

Which to buy

  1. You want socks and only socks — either, and buy on fit and price. SNOW DEER's sock line is deeper if you want to compare versions.
  2. You want warm hands and warm feet — SAVIOR, for the single pack family across liners, gloves, mittens and socks.
  3. You want maximum dexterity — SAVIOR, because the liner format is the strongest thing either brand makes. See heated glove liners.
  4. You want the warmest possible hands and do not need fingers — SAVIOR's mittens, and read gloves versus mittens first.
  5. You have one foot colder than the other — the app version from either, which is the one case where the premium buys something a button cannot do.
The honest part

What we would skip, and why

Choosing between them on the temperature number
Both brands quote a maximum element temperature and both numbers are in the same range. Peak temperature is the easiest specification to hit and the least useful to know — it tells you nothing about how long that temperature is held, which is the thing you actually experience. Capacity and output current decide that, and they are published far less often.
Assuming the app model is the better model
Both brands now sell an app-controlled version at a premium over the button version. The app adds a phone dependency and a Bluetooth pairing to a garment whose job is to be warm, and in cold-weather use a phone battery is its own problem. It is a genuine convenience for some people, but it is not more heat.
Buying either as a fix for a circulation diagnosis without reading up first
Both brands' socks are ordinary consumer heated socks. They are not medical devices, neither brand claims they are, and neither should be treated as treatment for neuropathy or a vascular condition. Heated socks for neuropathy covers what these can and cannot do.
How we picked

Our criteria, and what we did not do

  • Judged on what each brand publishes, because in this price class the willingness to state a capacity is the clearest quality signal available.
  • Capacity converted at nominal voltage into watt-hours, the same arithmetic used everywhere here.
  • Pack interchangeability checked, since both brands sell the same 7.4 V class and spares are the real running cost.
  • App features counted as features, not as heat. They change the interface, not the energy.
  • We have not worn anything from either brand. How we work.

We have not worn, tested or owned any of these products, and we say so on every page rather than in a footer. What we do instead is compile the published specifications and do the arithmetic. The full method.

Questions

Frequently asked

Is SAVIOR HEAT or SNOW DEER better?
Neither, on the published specifications — both run 7.4 V packs in the same 2,200 mAh class with three settings, which is about 16.3 watt-hours per hand or foot. SAVIOR covers more formats on one pack family; SNOW DEER concentrates on socks. Buy for the format you need.
Are SAVIOR and SNOW DEER batteries interchangeable?
Do not assume so. Both use 7.4 V packs in the same capacity class, but connector shape and polarity are not standardized in this category and a plug that physically fits is not proof it is wired the same way. Buy the pack the brand sells for your product.
Do heated socks from either brand last a full day of skiing?
Not on high. About 16.3 watt-hours per foot is a small budget, and at a setting you can clearly feel you are looking at hours rather than a day. On low, with a boot doing most of the insulating, both brands' claims run considerably longer. Carry a charged spare pair.
Is the app version worth the extra?
Only for per-foot control, which is a real benefit if one foot runs colder, and for adjusting without reaching a calf button under a ski boot. It is not more heat — same pack, same element, different interface — and it adds a phone and a Bluetooth pairing to a cold-weather garment.
Do either of these brands publish a wattage?
No. Neither publishes a draw figure for any product we could find, which means their runtime claims cannot be checked against anything. That is the category norm rather than these two being unusual, but it is worth knowing before you compare claims across listings.
Which brand is better for hunting?
SAVIOR, narrowly, because hunting usually means hands and feet rather than one or the other, and a single pack family covering liners, mittens and socks is simpler to keep charged. See heated gloves for hunting and heated socks for hunting.

Sources

Read next