Skip to content
Volt Wool
Heated gloves / Roundup

Heated gloves for hunting, where stillness is the whole problem

Most cold-weather activities generate some heat. Sitting in a stand generates none, for hours, and then asks your hands to do something precise. That combination is why hunting gloves are their own category.

By Scooter M. · Published September 13, 2026

How this is funded: buy links here are tagged and earn us a commission at no extra cost to you. It does not affect what we recommend, and we take no free product and no sponsorship. Read the disclosure.

Two hunters in camouflage walking through a snowy forest with rifles.

For a long sit, the warmest workable setup is a thin heated liner under a mitten you can shed, not one thick heated glove. If you want a single pair, TIDEWE's are the only ones here that publish their energy — 22.2 watt-hours per hand — with a temperature and a runtime for all three settings, so the claim can be checked rather than trusted.

Why hunting is the hard case

Skiing, riding and working all have something in common that hunting does not: movement. Movement generates metabolic heat, and metabolic heat is the reason a decent unheated glove is adequate for most winter activity. Sitting in a stand at first light removes that entirely.

What you are left with is a body producing its minimum, in the cold, for hours, with no way to warm up without giving away your position. Then, at the end, a task that needs feeling in your fingertips. No single garment is good at both halves of that, which is why the best answers here tend to be systems rather than products.

  • The sit is long. Three to five hours is normal, which is longer than most of these packs will run on a setting you can feel.
  • You cannot move to warm up. The usual free source of heat is off the table.
  • Your hands need to work at the end. Safety, trigger, bolt, release, rangefinder — all of it wants fingers.
  • Cold metal is everywhere. A rifle, a bow riser, a stand rail — conduction takes heat out of your hands faster than air does.
  • Your feet are worse off than your hands. Motionless, on cold ground, further from your core.
Verdict first

Quick picks

Tap any row to jump to the full write-up below. The energy column is the pack’s capacity times its voltage — the number this category does not print.

#ProductBest forEnergyPrice
1
TIDEWE Heated Hunting Gloves (two packs included)
TIDEWE Heated Hunting Gloves (two packs included)TIDEWE publishes the one number the rest of this category withholds — 22.2 Wh per hand — and then publishes a temperat…
The only heated glove here that publishes watt-hours22.2 Wh$79.99View on Amazon
2
SAVIOR HEAT Heated Glove Liners
SAVIOR HEAT Heated Glove LinersThe most underrated format in heated apparel: a thin heated liner under your existing work glove beats a bulky heated …
Keeping the gloves you already own16.3 Wh$107.99View on Amazon
3
KEMIMOTO Heated Hunting Gloves, Camo
KEMIMOTO Heated Hunting Gloves, CamoA thin, flexible camo glove for people who lose more to bulk than to cold — and a clean example of the category's habi…
Thin camo cover when bulk is the problem—$78.28View on Amazon
4
SAVIOR HEAT Heated Ski Mittens
SAVIOR HEAT Heated Ski MittensPhysics before electronics: fingers sharing one chamber lose less heat than fingers in separate ones, so a mitten gets…
The coldest hands on the list16.3 Wh$109.99View on Amazon
5
SAVIOR HEAT 7.4V Heated Gloves
SAVIOR HEAT 7.4V Heated GlovesA competent middle option: warmer than a liner, less bulky than the Gerbing, and with the same missing wattage figure …
General cold-weather use16.3 Wh$79.99View on Amazon

#ad — buy links are tagged and earn us a commission at no extra cost to you. Prices come from a live feed; where none is available the button reads “Check price” rather than showing a number we cannot stand behind. How we are funded.

TIDEWE Heated Hunting Gloves (two packs included)
#1 · The only heated glove here that publishes watt-hours

TIDEWE Heated Hunting Gloves (two packs included)

TIDEWE publishes the one number the rest of this category withholds — 22.2 Wh per hand — and then publishes a temperature and a runtime for all three settings, which lets you check the claim instead of taking it.

$79.99View on Amazon

#ad Price as of October 17, 2026. How we are funded.

The numbers

Energy
22.2 Wh
Maker's stated energy
22.2 Wh per hand
Pack
7.4 V, two supplied
Shell
Seven-layer, 3M insulation, 140 GSM water-resistant coating
Claims
All three settings, with temperatures
Heat zones
Not specified by TIDEWE beyond the heated glove body
Settings
Three
Care
Not stated by TIDEWE

On wattage: No wattage published, but with three claims and a real watt-hour figure the draw can be inverted three ways instead of guessed once. The high-setting claim implies about 6.3 W per hand at the optimistic end of the range and 8.9 W at the pessimistic end.

On the pack: 22.2 Wh at 7.4 V is 3,000 mAh, one pack per hand. Publishing the figure in watt-hours rather than milliamp-hours is the honest way round, because watt-hours is the number that actually compares across voltages.

What we like

  • Publishes energy in watt-hours, which nothing else in this category does
  • A temperature AND a runtime for every setting, so the claim can be inverted
  • Seven-layer shell with 3M insulation does real work before the element is on
  • Two packs in the box rather than one

What we do not

  • No wattage published, so the draw is still inferred rather than read
  • TIDEWE does not state where the elements sit inside the glove
  • No published care instructions
  • Bulkier than a liner, which matters if you need to work a trigger or a zip

Who this suits

A hunter or an angler who is stationary in the cold and wants a claim that can be checked.

Who should skip it

You need dexterity more than heat. A liner under your own glove keeps the feel that a shell this thick removes.

Spec sources: TIDEWE — heated hunting gloves (7.4 V, 22.2 Wh, with a temperature and runtime published for all three settings)

SAVIOR HEAT Heated Glove Liners
#2 · Keeping the gloves you already own

SAVIOR HEAT Heated Glove Liners

The most underrated format in heated apparel: a thin heated liner under your existing work glove beats a bulky heated glove for anyone who has to actually use their hands.

$107.99View on Amazon

$119.9910% off

#ad Price as of October 17, 2026. How we are funded.

The numbers

Energy
16.3 Wh
Pack
7.4 V, 2,200 mAh per hand
Thickness
Liner — fits inside a work or ski glove
Touchscreen
Yes, per the listing
Heat zones
Back of hand and fingers
Settings
Three
Care
Hand wash with the battery out

On wattage: No published wattage. Small packs and a small element area, so the runtime spread between settings is wide.

On the pack: Liner packs in this class are 7.4 V, 2,200 mAh. The capacity is stated on the replacement-pack listing rather than on the glove listing.

What we like

  • Fits under gloves you already trust, so you keep your grip and your dexterity
  • Cheapest route into heated hands by a wide margin
  • Packs are small enough to live in a coat pocket

What we do not

  • Smallest packs here — about 16 Wh a hand, and the arithmetic on that is unforgiving
  • No wind or water protection of their own
  • The fit under a tight glove can be a squeeze

Who this suits

Trades workers, photographers, anyone who has to do something with their fingers in the cold.

Who should skip it

You want long runtime. This is the smallest energy budget on the site and it shows.

Spec sources: Amazon — SNOW DEER 7.4V 2200mAh replacement pack

KEMIMOTO Heated Hunting Gloves, Camo
#3 · Thin camo cover when bulk is the problem

KEMIMOTO Heated Hunting Gloves, Camo

A thin, flexible camo glove for people who lose more to bulk than to cold — and a clean example of the category's habit of publishing a temperature while withholding the capacity behind it.

$78.28View on Amazon

$89.9913% off

#ad Price as of October 17, 2026. How we are funded.

The numbers

Maximum temperature
149°F, published
Capacity
Not published
Cut
Thin and flexible, camo
Screen use
PU touchscreen fingertips
Heat zones
Palm and backhand, per the listing
Settings
Three
Care
Not stated

On wattage: No wattage, and no capacity either, so this is one of the rows where the energy column has to stay empty. The maximum temperature is published; everything needed to convert it is not.

On the pack: KEMIMOTO publishes a 7.4 V pack for this glove line but does not state the capacity on this listing. Without a capacity there is no watt-hour figure, and without a watt-hour figure the runtime claim cannot be checked against anything. We will not borrow a number from a sibling listing to fill the gap.

What we like

  • Thin enough to keep the dexterity thick heated gloves cost you
  • Heat on the palm as well as the back of the hand, which is unusual
  • Camo pattern rather than a black glove in a hide
  • Touchscreen fingertips that work without stripping a glove off

What we do not

  • No published capacity, so the energy is not derivable at all
  • No published wattage either
  • Thin means less insulation working for you when the battery is off
  • No stated care instructions

Who this suits

Someone whose hunting problem is bulk rather than raw cold, and who wants the pattern as well as the heat.

Who should skip it

You want to know what you are buying in energy terms. On this listing that is simply not knowable.

Spec sources: Amazon — KEMIMOTO heated hunting gloves, camo (three settings, 149°F maximum)

SAVIOR HEAT Heated Ski Mittens
#4 · The coldest hands on the list

SAVIOR HEAT Heated Ski Mittens

Physics before electronics: fingers sharing one chamber lose less heat than fingers in separate ones, so a mitten gets more warmth out of the same watt-hours than a glove does.

$109.99View on Amazon

$129.9915% off

#ad Price as of October 17, 2026. How we are funded.

The numbers

Energy
16.3 Wh
Pack
7.4 V, 2,200 mAh per hand — about 16.3 Wh
Capacity conflict
SAVIOR's own Tech Specs says 3,000 mAh instead
Coverage
Full hand including palm, per SAVIOR
Shell
Waterproof and windproof; 100D twill with laminated coating
Format
Mitten
Heat zones
"Full-Hand Heating Coverage" from "Carbon fiber heating elements", with "Added palm heating" as well as the back of the hand, per SAVIOR
Settings
Three, published as Low 104-113°F, Medium 122-131°F and High 131-149°F
Care
"Hand washing is recommended, and the battery should be removed before cleaning", per SAVIOR

On wattage: Not published, and barely derivable — this is the worst-documented product this site recommends first anywhere. SAVIOR's own page gives THREE different runtime sets and TWO different capacities. Taking the hours above against 16.3 Wh gives about 6.5 W high, 2.7 W medium and 2.0 W low; swap in the Tech Specs hours (2-3 / 5-6 / 10-12) or the 3,000 mAh figure and the implied low-setting draw moves between about 1.4 W and 3.7 W. A 2.7x spread, entirely from one manufacturer page.

On the pack: 7.4 V, 2,200 mAh per hand — about 16.3 Wh — which is the figure in SAVIOR's own body copy and matches the replacement-pack listing. SAVIOR's Tech Specs block on the SAME page says "7.4V 3000mAh battery" instead, which would be 22.2 Wh. We use the smaller figure because it is the one two independent sources agree on, and we flag the disagreement rather than averaging it.

What we like

  • Mitten geometry keeps fingers warmer at any given power level
  • Better for circulation-limited hands than a fingered glove
  • Same pack family as the rest of the SAVIOR line

What we do not

  • You cannot do anything precise in them
  • SAVIOR's own page contradicts itself on capacity (2,200 vs 3,000 mAh) and gives three different runtime sets
  • No wattage published, and the runtime conflict makes it hard to derive one
  • Getting them on and off around a pole strap is a fiddle

Who this suits

Skiers and anyone whose hands go numb regardless of what they wear.

Who should skip it

You need to hold a tool, a camera or a phone.

Spec sources: Savior Heat — Heated Ski Mittens, the brand's own product page ("Three Adjustable Heating Settings"; "3 heat levels (Low: 104-113°F, Medium:122-131 °F, High: 131- 149°F)"; "Carbon fiber heating elements" with "Full-Hand Heating Coverage" and "Added palm heating helps warm every finger, fingertip, palm, and back of hand"; "Waterproof and windproof materials"; velvet lining and "100D twill fabric with laminated coating" outer; "hand washing is recommended, and the battery should be removed before cleaning"; "Free 1-Year Extended Warranty"; product named "S66E Classic Heated Winter Mittens". THE PAGE CONTRADICTS ITSELF: the body copy says "7.4V 2200mAh rechargeable battery power" while the Tech Specs section says "7.4V 3000mAh battery", and it gives THREE different runtime sets — Heating Performance "High: 149°F / 65°C | Up to 2.5H Runtime", "Medium: 131°F / 55°C | Up to 6H Runtime", "Low: 113°F / 45°C | Up to 8H Runtime"; Tech Specs "High: 2-3 hours", "Medium: 5-6 hours", "Low: 10-12 hours"; and the FAQ "about 2–3 hours on high, 4–5 hours on medium, and 6–10 hours on low") · Amazon — SNOW DEER 7.4V 2200mAh replacement pack

SAVIOR HEAT 7.4V Heated Gloves
#5 · General cold-weather use

SAVIOR HEAT 7.4V Heated Gloves

A competent middle option: warmer than a liner, less bulky than the Gerbing, and with the same missing wattage figure as everything else in the category.

$79.99View on Amazon

#ad Price as of October 17, 2026. How we are funded.

The numbers

Energy
16.3 Wh
Pack
7.4 V per hand
Element
Doubled in the thumb and index finger
Shell
Water-repellent insulated polyester
Heat zones
Back of hand, with the element doubled in the thumb and index finger
Settings
Three
Care
Spot clean

On wattage: No published wattage.

On the pack: 7.4 V packs. Capacity is stated on the replacement-pack listings for this class rather than on the glove page.

What we like

  • Doubled element in the thumb and index finger, which is where cold bites first
  • The insulated shell does real work before the battery is switched on
  • Widely stocked, so replacement packs are easy to find

What we do not

  • No wattage published
  • Middling capacity
  • Bulkier than a liner without being as warm as a mitten

Who this suits

Someone who wants one pair of heated gloves for general winter use.

Who should skip it

You are stationary for hours in hard cold. Mittens hold heat better than fingers do.

Spec sources: Amazon — SNOW DEER 7.4V 2200mAh replacement pack

The energy budget, and what a sit actually costs

The arithmetic

Watt-hours, and what they buy

Energy is capacity times nominal voltage. The ceiling draw is the pack’s own published output current times its voltage. The implied draw runs the maker’s advertised hours backwards. Nothing here is measured — check our working.

ProductCapacityVoltsEnergyCeiling drawShortest runtimeImplied draw at the claim
TIDEWE Heated Hunting Gloves (two packs included)3,000 mAh7.4 V22.2 WhNot publishedNot derivable6.3 Wat 3.5 h high, 140-149°f
SAVIOR HEAT Heated Glove Liners2,200 mAh7.4 V16.3 WhNot publishedNot derivableNo claim published
SAVIOR HEAT Heated Ski Mittens2,200 mAh7.4 V16.3 WhNot publishedNot derivable6.5 Wat 2.5 h high, 149°f / 65°c
SAVIOR HEAT 7.4V Heated Gloves2,200 mAh7.4 V16.3 WhNot publishedNot derivableNo claim published

“Not derivable” means the manufacturer does not publish the figure the sum needs. We leave it blank rather than estimating it, borrowing a number from a similar model, or rounding one into existence. These are ceilings, not promises: cold, wind, movement and pack age all push real runtime below them. Run your own numbers.

Worked example

TIDEWE Heated Hunting Gloves (two packs included)

Energy in the pack
(3,000 mAh ÷ 1000) × 7.4 V = 22.2 Wh
Most the pack can deliver
Not published — no output current stated, so the ceiling cannot be computed.
And the draw the maker’s own claim assumes
22.2 Wh ÷ 8.5 h = 2.6 W — which is the low, 104-113°f figure.

Source for the pack figures: TIDEWE — heated hunting gloves (7.4 V, 22.2 Wh, with a temperature and runtime published for all three settings).

That worked example is the reason TIDEWE leads this page. Because the maker publishes a real watt-hour figure alongside a temperature and a runtime for every setting, the claim can be inverted into an implied draw and sanity-checked. Every other glove on this page asks you to take the hours on trust, and on a five-hour sit the difference between a checkable claim and an unverifiable one is the difference between planning and hoping.

The liner-and-mitten system, and why we keep recommending it

If you take one thing from this page, take this. For a stationary hunt, the strongest setup available is not a heated glove at all.

  1. A thin heated liner on your hand, element against the skin, running low. It is doing the long, quiet work of keeping your fingers above the point where they stop being useful.
  2. A mitten or a muff over the top, unheated or heated, doing the insulating. Fingers together, minimal surface area, no seams — the warmest shape there is.
  3. The outer layer comes off in one motion when the moment arrives, and you still have a working, warm hand underneath rather than a bare one.

It costs less than a premium heated glove, it runs longer because the liner can sit on a low setting with the mitten doing the insulation, and it solves the dexterity problem structurally instead of compromising on it. Heated glove liners covers the liner half, and gloves versus mittens covers why the outer shape matters.

Camo, and being honest about the options

If concealment matters for your hunt, the field narrows sharply. Most heated gloves are black synthetic with a glossy shell, because most of this category is aimed at commuters and riders.

There are camo options — TIDEWE and KEMIMOTO both make them, and both are on this page — but the trade is worth knowing. KEMIMOTO's camo glove is thin and flexible, which is genuinely useful for the moment at the end of the sit, and publishes a maximum temperature of 149°F. It does not publish a capacity anywhere on the listing, which means its runtime cannot be checked against anything at all. We have picked it for what it is good at and marked the gap plainly rather than filling it with a number from a sibling listing.

What to check before you buy

  • Is the capacity published, in any unit? Watt-hours are best, milliamp-hours with a voltage are fine, a runtime with neither is not a specification.
  • Two packs, or one? Hands are a pair. Some listings still ship a single pack.
  • Can you work the safety with them on? If not, plan a system rather than a glove.
  • How quiet is the shell? Stiff synthetic rustles. In a hide that is a real consideration and almost nothing in this category is designed around it.
  • Is there a cuff that goes over your sleeve? Snow and wind at the wrist will beat any element.
  • Have you sorted the feet? Genuinely — see above.
The honest part

What we would skip, and why

A thick heated glove you cannot shoot in
The whole point of the sit is the moment at the end of it, and a glove that has to come off first has failed at the only thing that mattered. Either buy a shape you can work in, or buy a system — a thin heated liner under a mitten you can shed — rather than one bulky glove doing both jobs badly.
Any glove whose listing gives a runtime but no capacity
A sit is measured in hours and so is a battery, which makes this the use case where the runtime claim matters most and the missing capacity hurts most. Without a capacity there is nothing to check the claim against. One product on this page publishes watt-hours directly; the rest do not, and we have said so on each.
Relying on the glove and ignoring the feet
In a stand your feet are motionless, in contact with cold metal or cold ground, and further from your core than your hands. They usually go first. Heated gloves on their own are treating the second-worst problem. Heated socks for hunting covers the other half.
Shiny black gloves in a hide
A minor point but a real one: most heated gloves are made in glossy black synthetic because that is what the category looks like. If concealment matters to you, the number of camo options with published specifications is small, and we have picked the ones that exist rather than pretending the choice is wide.
How we picked

Our criteria, and what we did not do

  • Published capacity ranked first, because a sit is long and this is the use case where runtime claims have to be checkable.
  • Dexterity assessed as a hard requirement, not a nice-to-have — a glove that must come off before the shot is not a hunting glove.
  • Systems considered, not just single gloves. A liner under a shed-able mitten is frequently the right answer and we have ranked it accordingly.
  • Camo availability noted where it exists and not invented where it does not.
  • We have not hunted in any of these, or anywhere. How we work.

We have not worn, tested or owned any of these products, and we say so on every page rather than in a footer. What we do instead is compile the published specifications and do the arithmetic. The full method.

TIDEWE makes more than gloves, and the rest of its line runs off a different battery entirely. TIDEWE heated gear, converted goes through the jacket, vest and pants — including the heated seat cushion that unzips out of the jacket's back pocket, which is the most useful thing we have found for a stand hunt.

Questions

Frequently asked

What are the best heated gloves for hunting?
For a single pair, TIDEWE's are the strongest pick on this page because they are the only ones that publish their energy — 22.2 watt-hours per hand — plus a temperature and runtime for all three settings, so the claims can be checked. For a long stationary sit, a thin heated liner under a shed-able mitten beats any single glove.
Will heated gloves last a full morning sit?
On low, usually. On high, no. These packs hold roughly 16 to 22 watt-hours per hand, and the makers' own high-setting claims run two to three and a half hours. Plan on running low with good insulation over the top, and carry a charged spare pair.
Are heated mittens or gloves better for hunting?
Mittens are warmer and hunting involves a lot of sitting still, so mittens win the long middle of the hunt. The catch is the end of it. The setup that solves both is a thin heated liner inside a mitten you can shed in one motion.
Are there heated hunting gloves in camo?
Yes, but the field is narrow — most heated gloves are black synthetic aimed at commuters and riders. TIDEWE and KEMIMOTO both offer camo. KEMIMOTO's is notably thin and flexible but publishes no battery capacity at all, so its runtime claim cannot be verified.
Do heated gloves make noise in a hide?
Some do. Stiff synthetic shells rustle, and almost nothing in this category is designed with quietness as a goal. If that matters to you it is worth handling a pair before committing, because no listing we have seen publishes anything useful about it.
Should I buy heated gloves or heated socks first?
Socks, for a stand hunt. Your feet are motionless, in contact with cold ground or metal, and further from your core than your hands are — they go first and they go harder. If you are buying one heated thing for a sit, buy it for your feet.

Sources

Read next
Bare hands on cold metal in flat winter daylight, frost on the surface, the everyday cold that drives people to heated gloves.

Heated Gloves

The smallest packs in heated apparel, fighting the worst heat loss on the body. Liners are the underrated answer.

Thin knit glove liners laid flat on a pale surface in soft, even daylight.

Heated glove liners: less battery, more useful

The smallest packs on the site in the format most likely to still be on your hands at the end of the day.

Frost on fallen leaves and boot prints in a quiet winter wood under pale gray light.

Heated socks for hunting, where the sit is longer than the pack

Sixteen watt-hours a foot against a four-hour sit. How to ration it, and the boot-fit trap that ruins most attempts.

A quiet treeline at first light in winter, pale gray sky and frost on the undergrowth.

Heated vests for hunting, where sitting still changes the math

Stationary cold is the vest's best case. Which insulation, how to ration the pack, and why quiet fabric wins.

Black glove catching delicate snowflakes during a winter snowfall.

Heated gloves or heated mittens?

One maker's gloves against its own mittens, same voltage and same pack, so the only variable is the shape. Mittens win on warmth, gloves win on getting worn.

Set of various modern charging unit with adapter and small external battery pack with short cable placed on white marble table.

Spare and replacement batteries, converted before you buy

A second pack is the cheapest real upgrade here. Every capacity claim converted to watt-hours, with the airline band attached — including the class that quietly stops being carry-on legal.

A person in camouflage enjoys a campfire with a tin cup outdoors.

TIDEWE heated gear: the whole line, run through the arithmetic

One brand that publishes watt-hours on its gloves and no voltage at all on its jackets. The whole line converted — including the 5 V spec hiding on the pack's own page.

Man in camouflage with dog in a snowy forest, holding hunting equipment.

Heated jackets for hunting, and the arms question nobody asks

One brand sells the same hunting garment as a jacket and a vest - same battery, same five zones. Only the placement changes, and for a long sit that is the whole decision.