Skip to content
Volt Wool
Review

ororo Soft Shell Heated Jacket: what the published numbers say

We have not worn this jacket. What we have done is read every figure ororo publishes about it and work out what they mean in hours.

By Scooter M. · Published August 31, 2026

How this is funded: buy links here are tagged and earn us a commission at no extra cost to you. It does not affect what we recommend, and we take no free product and no sponsorship. Read the disclosure.

ororo Men's Soft Shell Heated Jacket

The ororo soft shell runs a 7.4 V, 5,200 mAh pack — 38.5 watt-hours — into three zones, with a published 2.5 A output that caps draw at 18.5 watts and a maker's runtime claim of 8-10 hours low, 5-6 medium, 2-3 high. It is the most checkable jacket in the category, which is why it leads our list.

The specification, converted

Published figures and what they work out to
FigureAs publishedConverted
Pack capacity5,200 mAh—
Nominal voltage7.4 V—
EnergyNot published38.5 Wh
Output current2.5 A—
Maximum drawNot published18.5 W
Minimum possible runtimeNot published2 h 05 m
Runtime, low8-10 hImplies about 4.3 W at 9 h
Runtime, medium5-6 hImplies about 7.0 W at 5.5 h
Runtime, high2-3 hImplies about 15.4 W at 2.5 h

Energy from capacity x voltage. Maximum draw from output current x voltage. Implied draws from energy divided by the maker's own claimed hours. Nothing here is measured; everything is arithmetic on ororo's published figures.

That last block is the most interesting thing on this page and it took thirty seconds to produce. ororo publishes hours per setting. Divide the pack's energy by those hours and you have the draw each setting assumes: roughly 4.3 watts on low, 7 on medium, 15.4 on high.

Now compare the high figure against the pack's ceiling. The battery can deliver 18.5 watts. The high setting appears to ask for about 15.4. Those numbers are consistent with each other, which is a genuinely good sign — the runtime claim and the hardware specification agree, which is not something we could say if the maker were being loose with either.

Verdict first

Quick picks

Tap any row to jump to the full write-up below. The energy column is the pack’s capacity times its voltage — the number this category does not print.

#ProductBest forEnergyPrice
1
ororo Men's Soft Shell Heated Jacket
ororo Men's Soft Shell Heated JacketThe clearest power story in the category: ororo publishes capacity and voltage for every pack it sells, so you can wor…
A first heated jacket38.5 Wh$159.99View on Amazon
2
ororo PD 7K Rechargeable Battery for Heated Apparel
ororo PD 7K Rechargeable Battery for Heated Apparel7,000 mAh of LG cells with a published 13.5-hour claim and a six-mark certification list — the biggest step up availab…
The largest ororo pack you can actually buy51.8 Wh$89.99View on Amazon
3
ororo Men's Lightweight Heated VestA vest puts the same pack energy into the same core zones as a jacket while heating far less fabric, which is why it i…
The best value in heated apparel38.5 WhCheck price on Amazon

#ad — buy links are tagged and earn us a commission at no extra cost to you. Prices come from a live feed; where none is available the button reads “Check price” rather than showing a number we cannot stand behind. How we are funded.

ororo Men's Soft Shell Heated Jacket
#1 · A first heated jacket

ororo Men's Soft Shell Heated Jacket

The clearest power story in the category: ororo publishes capacity and voltage for every pack it sells, so you can work out what you are getting instead of taking a marketing number on faith.

$159.99View on Amazon

$169.996% off

#ad Price as of October 17, 2026. How we are funded.

The numbers

Energy
38.5 Wh
Pack
7.4 V, 5,200 mAh (ororo B19G)
Published output
2.5 A
Heat zones
3
Maker's runtime claim
8-10 h low / 5-6 h medium / 2-3 h high
Heat zones
Left and right chest, mid-back
Settings
Three, cycled from a single chest button
Care
Machine washable with the battery removed

On wattage: ororo publishes no wattage for the garment. It does publish hours for each of the three settings, which states the draw whether it meant to or not.

What we like

  • ororo publishes capacity AND voltage for every pack, which almost nobody else in this category does
  • Per-setting runtime claims rather than one 'up to' number, so the low-to-high spread is visible before you buy
  • Soft-shell cut layers under a work coat without bulk

What we do not

  • No published wattage for the garment itself
  • Three zones only — nothing at the arms or the kidneys
  • The headline runtime figure is the low setting, as it is everywhere

Who this suits

Someone standing still outdoors for two to four hours at a stretch who wants the power figures on the table before buying.

Who should skip it

You need heat for a full eight-hour shift on high. No 38 Wh pack does that, and this one does not claim to.

Spec sources: ororo — Heated Apparel Battery Guide (capacity, voltage and output for every pack) · Amazon — ororo 7.4V 5200mAh battery listing (per-setting runtime claim)

ororo PD 7K Rechargeable Battery for Heated Apparel
#2 · The largest ororo pack you can actually buy

ororo PD 7K Rechargeable Battery for Heated Apparel

7,000 mAh of LG cells with a published 13.5-hour claim and a six-mark certification list — the biggest step up available to an ororo owner, because the larger PD 10K is not sold through this retailer.

$89.99View on Amazon

#ad Price as of October 17, 2026. How we are funded.

The numbers

Energy
51.8 Wh
Capacity
7,000 mAh at 7.27 V — about 50.9 Wh
Published output
30 W out, up to 24 W in
Recharge
Fully recharged within 3 hours
Certification
UL2056, CE, FCC, CB, WEEE, CA65 per ororo
Heat zones
Not applicable — this is a battery
Settings
Garment-dependent
Care
Not washable — remove before laundering the garment

On wattage: No garment wattage is published, but this pack states its own delivery figures: "up to 24W input" and "30W output". The 30 W output is a ceiling for charging devices rather than a figure any ororo garment draws — inverting the 13.5-hour claim against about 50.9 Wh gives roughly 3.8 W, which is the draw that claim actually assumes.

On the pack: Worth reading the voltage twice. This pack's own product page gives "7.27V", while ororo's battery guide lists the PD 7K at 7.4 V. At 7.27 V the 7,000 mAh works out to about 50.9 Wh; at 7.4 V it is 51.8 Wh. We use the figure printed on the product page itself and note the 2% disagreement rather than quietly picking the flattering one.

What we like

  • The largest ororo pack actually purchasable here — roughly 43% more energy than the Mini 5K that ships with several ororo garments
  • ororo publishes a real certification list, with UL2056 printed on the casing
  • USB-C in and out at 30 W means it doubles as a fast phone bank
  • Three-hour full recharge is quick for this capacity

What we do not

  • ororo's own two pages disagree on the voltage — 7.27 V on the product page, 7.4 V in the battery guide
  • No watt-hour figure printed for this pack, unlike ororo's Mini 5K and PD 5K pages
  • The larger PD 10K exists in ororo's lineup but is not sold through this retailer
  • Costs a meaningful fraction of a whole garment, which is the usual complaint about spare packs

Who this suits

An ororo owner whose garment shipped with a Mini 5K and who has discovered that the battery, not the jacket, is what ends their day.

Who should skip it

Your garment already ships a PD 5K or larger and your days are short. The jump from 37.5 Wh to 50.9 Wh is real but it is not transformative.

Spec sources: ororo — 7000 mAh PD 7K Rechargeable Battery ("7,000mAh" with "premium LG cells"; voltage given as "7.27V" on this page against 7.4 V in ororo's battery guide; "up to 24W input"; "30W output"; "fully recharged within 3 hours"; "up to 13.5 hours of heat"; "UL2056, CE, FCC, CB, WEEE, CA65 certified"; "1 USB-C Port, 1 USB-C Cable, 1 DC Port"; NTC sensor) · ororo — Heated Apparel Battery Guide (capacity, voltage and output for every pack)

#3 · The best value in heated apparel

ororo Men's Lightweight Heated Vest

A vest puts the same pack energy into the same core zones as a jacket while heating far less fabric, which is why it is the smarter buy for most people who think they want a jacket.

Check price on Amazon

#ad No live price available, so we show none. How we are funded.

The numbers

Energy
38.5 Wh
Pack
7.4 V, 5,200 mAh
Published output
2.5 A
Heat zones
3
Maker's runtime claim
8-10 h low / 2-3 h high
Heat zones
Left and right chest, mid-back
Settings
Three
Care
Machine washable with the battery removed

On wattage: No published wattage, but ororo's per-setting hours plus the published pack capacity give you the implied draw at each setting.

What we like

  • Layers under any coat you already own, which is what most people actually need
  • Identical core zones to the jacket at a lower price
  • Arms stay free, which matters for anyone working with their hands

What we do not

  • No arm or neck heat at all
  • Needs an outer layer in wind
  • The same unpublished wattage as everything else here

Who this suits

Almost everyone comparing a first heated purchase. Start here, and add gloves before you add sleeves.

Who should skip it

Your cold problem is your arms or your hands. A vest will not touch either, and one bought to fix cold hands is a wasted purchase.

Spec sources: ororo — Heated Apparel Battery Guide (capacity, voltage and output for every pack) · Amazon — ororo 7.4V 5200mAh battery listing (per-setting runtime claim)

What the jacket is

Three heating zones: left chest, right chest, mid-back. The standard layout, and the same one used by the ororo vest. No collar element on this model and no sleeve heating, which is normal for the category and worth knowing before you buy on the assumption that a jacket heats more than a vest.

A soft-shell face fabric, which means wind resistance and very little insulation. That is a design decision with a power consequence: worn as an outer layer in cold wind, this jacket asks its battery to replace heat that a more insulated garment would have kept. Worn as a mid-layer, or with the wind at your back, the same 38.5 watt-hours goes considerably further.

Who it suits

  • Someone standing outdoors for two to four hours who wants the power figures on the table before buying
  • Anyone who values being able to check a claim over having the largest zone count
  • Buyers who intend to add a second pack — the ororo pack line is unusually well documented and the PD 10K roughly doubles the energy
  • People who want a jacket that layers under a work coat without bulk

Who should skip it

  • Anyone needing a full shift on high. 38.5 watt-hours against an 18.5-watt ceiling is two hours five minutes, and no shell fabric changes that arithmetic.
  • Anyone whose neck is the cold part. Three zones do not include a collar element. The four-zone ororo models do.
  • Anyone whose actual problem is hands or feet. A heated jacket does nothing for either. Heated glove liners cost a fraction of this and address it directly.
  • Anyone who wants an insulated outer layer. This is a soft shell. It resists wind and insulates very little, and in hard cold it wants something over or under it.
The arithmetic

Watt-hours, and what they buy

Energy is capacity times nominal voltage. The ceiling draw is the pack’s own published output current times its voltage. The implied draw runs the maker’s advertised hours backwards. Nothing here is measured — check our working.

ProductCapacityVoltsEnergyCeiling drawShortest runtimeImplied draw at the claim
ororo Men's Soft Shell Heated Jacket5,200 mAh7.4 V38.5 Wh18.5 W2h 05m15.4 Wat 2.5 h high
ororo PD 7K Rechargeable Battery for Heated Apparel7,000 mAh7.4 V51.8 Wh22.2 W2h 20m3.8 Wat 13.5 h maker's headline claim, with ororo apparel
ororo Men's Lightweight Heated Vest5,200 mAh7.4 V38.5 Wh18.5 W2h 05m15.4 Wat 2.5 h high

“Not derivable” means the manufacturer does not publish the figure the sum needs. We leave it blank rather than estimating it, borrowing a number from a similar model, or rounding one into existence. These are ceilings, not promises: cold, wind, movement and pack age all push real runtime below them. Run your own numbers.

The alternatives worth weighing

The ororo lightweight vest runs the identical pack into the identical three zones for less money, and layers under a coat you already own — which is the better purchase for most people, as the jacket-versus-vest comparison argues. Our review of that vest converts the same figures for the cheaper garment.

The Venustas dual-control jacket offers six zones and independent circuits, at the cost of publishing much less about its battery. And the Milwaukee TOUGHSHELL is the answer if you already own M12 packs and your day is longer than a single battery.

Questions

Frequently asked

How long does the ororo heated jacket last?
ororo claims 8-10 hours on low, 5-6 on medium and 2-3 on high. Those figures are consistent with the hardware: 38.5 watt-hours against the pack's published 18.5-watt delivery ceiling gives a floor of two hours five minutes, which lines up with the high-setting claim.
How many watts does the ororo heated jacket draw?
ororo does not publish it. Inverting its own runtime claims gives roughly 4.3 watts on low, 7 on medium and 15.4 on high — arithmetic on the maker's published figures rather than a measurement of ours.
Does the ororo jacket heat the sleeves?
No. Three zones: left chest, right chest and mid-back. Sleeve heating is rare across the whole category, and a jacket having sleeves does not imply it heats them.
Can I use a bigger battery with the ororo jacket?
Yes, within the ororo pack line — the PD 10K is 10,150 mAh at 7.4 V, which is 75.1 watt-hours, roughly double the standard pack. More energy at the same voltage runs the same elements for longer without making them hotter.
Is the ororo heated jacket worth it?
It is the most checkable jacket in the category, and if you value being able to verify a claim that is worth a lot. If you want the most coverage per dollar, or need a full shift on high, look elsewhere — and consider whether the vest is the better buy.

Sources

Read next