Venustas heated apparel, and the brand that puts the watt-hours in the name
We have reviewed two Venustas garments on this site and concluded both times that the numbers were not there. We were reading the wrong page. On the battery side Venustas is the clearest labeler in the category - and the gap between its two halves is the thing worth knowing before you buy.
By Scooter M. · Published October 3, 2026
How this is funded: buy links here are tagged and earn us a commission at no extra cost to you. It does not affect what we recommend, and we take no free product and no sponsorship. Read the disclosure.

Venustas does something no other brand on this site does: it names its batteries after their energy. Not a spec tab, not a datasheet — the product is called "7.4V/12V Battery (74Wh), 10K". Four packs, four numbers: 19 Wh, 36 Wh, 54 Wh, 74 Wh. That makes Venustas the easiest brand here to buy a battery from and, because its garment pages publish very little, the one where finding the pack is how you learn what the garment can do.
The naming, and why it is a bigger deal than it sounds
Here is Venustas's battery line exactly as Venustas lists it:
| Venustas's own product name | Capacity | Energy | Our check |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7.4V Battery For Heated Gloves/Socks/Scarf (19Wh), 2.5K | Not published | 19 Wh | 19 Wh at 7.4 V implies ~2,570 mAh, matching the "2.5K" |
| Mini 7.4V Battery (36Wh), 5K | 4,800 mAh | 36 Wh | 4.8 Ah x 7.4 V = 35.52 Wh — rounded up 1.4% |
| 7.4V/12V Battery (54Wh), 7.5K | 7,200 mAh | 54 Wh | 7.2 Ah x 7.4 V = 53.28 Wh — rounded up 1.4% |
| 7.4V/12V Battery (74Wh), 10K | 10,000 mAh | 74 Wh | 10 Ah x 7.4 V = 74.0 Wh exactly |
Two of the four headline figures are rounded up by about 1.4% against Venustas's own capacity and voltage. That is small, and we would not normally raise it — except that putting the number in the name is an invitation to check it, and the largest pack survives the check to the decimal.
Compare that with what the rest of this category does. Fieldsheer lists eight packs across three voltages with no capacity figure for any of them. Lenz publishes a superb runtime matrix and no voltage at all. ororo publishes a proper battery guide — genuinely good — but you still have to open it, and its packs are named 5K, 7K and 10K after milliamp-hours rather than energy.
One more detail worth having: the 54 Wh and 74 Wh packs are listed as "7.4V/12V". A single Venustas pack can feed both its 7.4 V garments and its 12 V ones. Within this brand, the voltage question that usually forces you to buy twice does not arise.
Quick picks
Tap any row to jump to the full write-up below. The energy column is the pack’s capacity times its voltage — the number this category does not print.
| # | Product | Best for | Energy | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Venustas Battery Pack for 7.4V DC & 9V USB-C Heated Apparel, 36WhA mid-sized 36 Wh pack, and the clearest battery labeling in heated apparel — the watt-hour figure is in the product t… | The only pack on this site whose energy is its name | 35.5 Wh | $65.99View on Amazon |
| 2 | Venustas Unisex Dual-Control Heated JacketMore heating elements than anything else at the price, which cuts both ways: the same pack energy is divided further, … | Most heating zones for the money | 37.0 Wh | $139.99View on Amazon |
| 3 | Venustas Men's Heated Silent Hunting Jacket (Next Camo G2)74 published watt-hours, five zones including both arms and ultra-silent fabric — the most complete hunting-specific s… | Heated sleeves in camo, on the biggest pack here | 74.0 Wh | $199.99View on Amazon |
| 4 | Venustas Men's Heated Vest, Lightweight QuiltedVenustas puts larger carbon-fiber panels over more of the torso than most rivals, and publishes less about the power b… | Broad element coverage on a budget | 37.0 Wh | $149.99View on Amazon |
| 5 | Venustas Unisex Pullover Heated HoodieA heated mid-layer rather than a coat, which is the right call for anyone whose cold problem is a drafty warehouse rat… | Heat that does not look like workwear | 37.0 Wh | $129.99View on Amazon |
#ad — buy links are tagged and earn us a commission at no extra cost to you. Prices come from a live feed; where none is available the button reads “Check price” rather than showing a number we cannot stand behind. How we are funded.

Venustas Battery Pack for 7.4V DC & 9V USB-C Heated Apparel, 36Wh
A mid-sized 36 Wh pack, and the clearest battery labeling in heated apparel — the watt-hour figure is in the product title, on the maker's site and on the retail listing, so you cannot buy the wrong size by accident.
The numbers
- Energy
- 35.5 Wh
- Maker's stated energy
- 36 Wh — printed in the product name
- Capacity
- 4,800 mAh at 7.4 V (35.52 Wh computed)
- Output
- 7.4 V DC and 9 V USB-C per the listing
- Where it sits in the line
- Second of four: 19 / 36 / 54 / 74 Wh
- Heat zones
- Not applicable — this is a battery
- Settings
- Garment-dependent
- Care
- Not washable — remove before laundering the garment
On wattage: No runtime is published for the pack itself, which is correct — runtime depends on the garment. What this pack gives you instead is the one number that makes any runtime calculable: 36 Wh. Pair it with a garment's draw and the arithmetic is yours to do, which is the whole argument of this site.
On the pack: Venustas names its packs by energy rather than by marketing size: 19 Wh, 36 Wh, 54 Wh and 74 Wh. This is the 36 Wh one, and the retail listing carries that figure in its title too. Everywhere else in this category you get a milliamp-hour number with no voltage and have to do the conversion yourself.
What we like
- The watt-hour figure is in the product NAME — no other brand on this site does that
- Named consistently on the maker's site and the retail listing, so the two cannot drift apart
- Sits in a four-pack ladder (19/36/54/74 Wh) that lets you size up deliberately rather than guess
- 7.4 V DC plus 9 V USB-C output, so it is useful beyond the garment
What we do not
- The 36 Wh headline is rounded up about 1.4% from its own 4,800 mAh at 7.4 V (35.52 Wh)
- 36 Wh is mid-sized — Venustas sells 54 Wh and 74 Wh packs, and this is not either of them
- No runtime guidance published for any specific garment
- The attractive 3-year element warranty does not cover the battery, which gets one year
Who this suits
A Venustas owner who wants a second pack and wants to know exactly what they are buying before it arrives.
Who should skip it
Your days are long. Venustas sells a 74 Wh pack that carries more than twice this one, and it is named just as plainly.
Spec sources: Venustas — Battery & Charger collection (every pack carries its watt-hour figure in the PRODUCT NAME: "Mini 7.4V Battery (36Wh), 5K" at 4,800 mAh; "7.4V/12V Battery (54Wh), 7.5K" at 7,200 mAh; "7.4V/12V Battery (74Wh), 10K" at 10,000 mAh; and a "7.4V Battery For Heated Gloves/Socks/Scarf (19Wh), 2.5K") · Amazon — Venustas Battery Pack for 7.4V DC & 9V USB-C Heated Apparel, 36Wh · Venustas — Warranty (effective 1 January 2025: heating elements "3-Year Limited Warranty (Venustas Official Website Only)", battery "1-Year Limited Warranty"; and "Venustas's limited warranty applies to all BRAND NEW items sold by venustas.com, Amazon, and other authorized dealers" — the three-year element term carries the website-only parenthetical, the battery term does not)

Venustas Unisex Dual-Control Heated Jacket
More heating elements than anything else at the price, which cuts both ways: the same pack energy is divided further, and Venustas does not publish the wattage that would tell you by how much.
The numbers
- Energy
- 37.0 Wh
- Pack
- 7.4 V (capacity varies by SKU)
- Heat zones
- 6
- Maker's runtime claim
- Up to 10 h, setting unspecified
- Controls
- Two independent circuits
- Heat zones
- Neck, left and right chest, mid-back, both hand pockets
- Settings
- Three, with the upper and lower circuits controlled separately
- Care
- Machine washable with the battery removed
On wattage: No published wattage. One 'up to 10 hours' figure with no setting attached, which is the least informative form the claim can take.
On the pack: Venustas ships a 7.4 V pack and advertises up to 10 hours. The capacity varies by SKU and is not published consistently, so treat the watt-hour figure here as approximate and check the listing for the pack you are actually buying.
What we like
- Dual control is genuinely useful — pocket heat is what you want standing still, core heat is what you want moving
- Six zones reach the neck, which most three-zone jackets leave cold
- Detachable hood, so it layers under a shell
What we do not
- No published wattage and no per-setting runtime, so the power story is one unqualified number
- Pack capacity is not stated consistently across SKUs sold under similar names
- More zones on the same pack is not more heat — it is the same heat spread thinner
Who this suits
Someone who wants pocket heat and core heat on separate switches and is buying on coverage rather than runtime.
Who should skip it
You want to know what you are buying in watt-hours before you buy it. On this jacket you cannot, and we are not going to pretend otherwise.
Spec sources: Venustas — heated jacket collection

Venustas Men's Heated Silent Hunting Jacket (Next Camo G2)
74 published watt-hours, five zones including both arms and ultra-silent fabric — the most complete hunting-specific spec sheet we have converted.
The numbers
- Energy
- 74.0 Wh
- Maker's stated energy
- 74 Wh at 7.4 V — published by Venustas
- Arms heated
- Yes — 2 of the 5 zones
- Fabric
- Ultra-silent, FELLEX insulation, Next Camo G2
- Sizes
- S to 4XL
- Heat zones
- Left and right chest, left and right arm, and mid-back, per Venustas
- Settings
- Three — low, medium and high. No temperatures published
- Care
- Machine washable, per Venustas
On wattage: No wattage published. Venustas's own figures invert to about 3.7 W for the whole garment at the 20-hour claim — roughly 0.74 W per zone across five zones. That is a very low draw, which tells you the 20-hour figure describes the LOWEST setting on an insulated garment rather than anything you would run in real cold. Venustas does not say which setting it refers to, and we will not assume.
On the pack: Venustas publishes "74Wh" directly rather than making you multiply a milliamp-hour figure by a voltage it never states. At 74 Wh this is the largest apparel pack on this site — nearly double a standard 7.4 V 5,200 mAh pack, and twice what the TIDEWE hunting jacket carries. On a long sit that is the number that matters most.
What we like
- Venustas publishes the watt-hours itself, which almost nobody in this category does
- 74 Wh is the largest apparel pack on this site — twice what the TIDEWE hunting jacket carries
- Ultra-silent fabric is a genuine hunting specification, not a marketing adjective
- Two of the five zones are in the arms, which most heated jackets skip entirely
- A three-year element warranty is advertised — though Venustas marks that term "Venustas Official Website Only", so check before assuming it covers a retail purchase
What we do not
- No temperatures and no per-setting runtimes — the 20-hour claim is one number with no setting attached
- Two of your five zones go to the arms, which on a motionless sit is not where you lose heat
- Heated sleeves add bulk at the shoulder and inner arm, which is where a stock or a bowstring goes
- Costs meaningfully more than the same brand's hunting vest on the identical battery
- No wattage published, so the draw is our inference from their runtime claim
Who this suits
A hunter who walks in a long way, or genuinely gets cold arms sitting, and wants camo and silence as well as heat.
Who should skip it
Your hunting is mostly sitting still. Two of the five zones are heating the part of you that needs to move freely, and the same brand's vest spends those zones on your neck and lower back instead.

Venustas Men's Heated Vest, Lightweight Quilted
Venustas puts larger carbon-fiber panels over more of the torso than most rivals, and publishes less about the power behind them than most rivals — you are buying coverage on trust.
The numbers
- Energy
- 37.0 Wh
- Pack
- 7.4 V (capacity varies)
- Heat zones
- 4
- Charge time
- About 2.5 h per the maker
- Heat zones
- Collar, both shoulders, mid-back, and pockets depending on SKU
- Settings
- Three
- Care
- Machine washable with the battery removed
On wattage: No published wattage, and one unqualified 10-hour figure.
On the pack: Capacity varies by SKU and is not published consistently. Check your listing.
What we like
- Larger heating panels than the three-zone norm
- Water-resistant face fabric
- Usually the cheapest way to get collar heat
What we do not
- The least complete power disclosure of any brand on this list
- Pack capacity is inconsistent between SKUs sold under similar names
- One runtime number with no setting attached tells you nothing you can act on
Who this suits
A price-led buyer who wants coverage and is not going to do the arithmetic.
Who should skip it
You are the kind of buyer who reads a spec sheet. Venustas does not publish enough of one to satisfy you.
Spec sources: Venustas — heated jacket collection

Venustas Unisex Pullover Heated Hoodie
A heated mid-layer rather than a coat, which is the right call for anyone whose cold problem is a drafty warehouse rather than a snowfield.
The numbers
- Energy
- 37.0 Wh
- Pack
- 7.4 V (capacity varies by SKU)
- Heat zones
- 3
- Layer
- Mid-layer, not outerwear
- Heat zones
- Mid-back and both chest panels
- Settings
- Three
- Care
- Machine washable with the battery removed
On wattage: No published wattage, and no per-setting runtime either.
On the pack: Capacity is not published consistently for the hoodie SKUs. The 7.4 V figure is the platform voltage Venustas states for its packs.
What we like
- Passes as ordinary clothing, which matters if you are warming up on a touchline rather than a job site
- Cotton-blend face is more comfortable against skin than a shell fabric
- Cheaper entry point than a full heated jacket
What we do not
- No wind or water resistance worth the name — it is a sweatshirt with a battery
- The same missing wattage figure as the rest of the Venustas line
- Pullover cut makes the battery pocket harder to reach
Who this suits
Someone cold indoors or in mild outdoor conditions who wants heat without the outerwear silhouette.
Who should skip it
You need to stand in wind. Put a shell over it, or buy a jacket.
Spec sources: Venustas — heated jacket collection
And now the half that publishes nothing
This page exists partly to correct ourselves. We have reviewed two Venustas garments, and both reviews reached the same verdict from the title down:
- [Venustas Heated Jacket Review](/reviews/venustas-heated-jacket) — "Six Zones, Few Numbers".
- [Venustas Heated Vest Review](/reviews/venustas-heated-vest) — "Coverage You Can See, Specs You Cannot".
Both of those stand. Venustas garment pages lead with zone counts — and the zone counts are genuinely generous, six on the jacket where the category norm is three or four — then go quiet about energy, runtime and draw. When we tried to read the vest's specification panel for this page we got the page shell and no specifications at all.
So the brand splits cleanly in two, and the practical consequence is simple:
- Find which pack ships with the garment. That is the number that decides your day.
- The pack's name is its energy. No conversion, no voltage hunt, no assumption.
- Now you can do the arithmetic the garment page would not do for you — against the draw figures this site publishes for comparable garments.
The energy, converted
Watt-hours, and what they buy
Energy is capacity times nominal voltage. The ceiling draw is the pack’s own published output current times its voltage. The implied draw runs the maker’s advertised hours backwards. Nothing here is measured — check our working.
| Product | Capacity | Volts | Energy | Ceiling draw | Shortest runtime | Implied draw at the claim |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venustas Battery Pack for 7.4V DC & 9V USB-C Heated Apparel, 36Wh | 4,800 mAh | 7.4 V | 35.5 Wh | Not published | Not derivable | No claim published |
| Venustas Unisex Dual-Control Heated Jacket | 5,000 mAh | 7.4 V | 37.0 Wh | Not published | Not derivable | 3.7 Wat 10 h maker's headline claim |
| Venustas Men's Heated Silent Hunting Jacket (Next Camo G2) | 10,000 mAh | 7.4 V | 74.0 Wh | Not published | Not derivable | 3.7 Wat 20 h manufacturer's headline claim |
| Venustas Men's Heated Vest, Lightweight Quilted | 5,000 mAh | 7.4 V | 37.0 Wh | Not published | Not derivable | 3.7 Wat 10 h maker's headline claim |
| Venustas Unisex Pullover Heated Hoodie | 5,000 mAh | 7.4 V | 37.0 Wh | Not published | Not derivable | 3.7 Wat 10 h maker's headline claim |
“Not derivable” means the manufacturer does not publish the figure the sum needs. We leave it blank rather than estimating it, borrowing a number from a similar model, or rounding one into existence. These are ceilings, not promises: cold, wind, movement and pack age all push real runtime below them. Run your own numbers.
Venustas Battery Pack for 7.4V DC & 9V USB-C Heated Apparel, 36Wh
- Energy in the pack
- (4,800 mAh ÷ 1000) × 7.4 V = 35.5 Wh
- Most the pack can deliver
- Not published — no output current stated, so the ceiling cannot be computed.
- The draw at the advertised runtime
- No runtime claim published for this product, so there is nothing to invert.
For scale: the 74 Wh pack is the largest apparel battery on this entire site — more than a Gobi 48.1 Wh upgrade pack, more than an ororo PD 7K at about 50.9 Wh, and roughly double a standard 7.4 V 5,200 mAh pack at 38.5 Wh. It also sits comfortably under the 100 Wh airline threshold — see travel and airlines.
The warranty, read carefully
Venustas advertises a three-year warranty on heating elements, which would be the longest in this category by a wide margin. Its warranty page, effective 1 January 2025, states it like this:
- Heating Elements: "3-Year Limited Warranty (Venustas Official Website Only)"
- Battery: "1-Year Limited Warranty" — no parenthetical
- And separately: "Venustas's limited warranty applies to all BRAND NEW items sold by venustas.com, Amazon, and other authorized dealers"
Those last two statements pull against each other. The honest reading is that the three-year element term is tied to buying direct, while the general warranty extends to authorized retailers on terms Venustas does not spell out. We have corrected our own pages this week to stop implying the three-year cover comes automatically with a retail purchase, because we could not establish that it does.
Which Venustas
You already own the garment
The 36 Wh pack. A second battery is the highest-value purchase almost any heated-apparel owner can make, and this is the one where you know exactly what you are getting before it arrives. Size up to the 54 Wh or 74 Wh if your first pack already runs out.
You want heated sleeves you can switch off
The dual-control jacket. Core and arms on separate controls, which lets you stop paying for the sleeves when you do not need them — the same useful trick ororo offers and almost nobody else does.
You hunt
The Silent Hunting jacket, on the 74 Wh pack with ultra-silent fabric and Next Camo G2. Heated jackets for hunting works through why its vest counterpart is often the better buy for a motionless sit — same battery, same five zones, different placement.
You want the cheapest way in
The quilted vest. It is the entry price in the range and a vest is the most efficient use of a small pack, because it heats the core rather than spreading the same watt-hours over arms as well.
You want it to look like a sweatshirt
The pullover heated hoodie. Same caveat as every heated hoodie — see best heated hoodies — it is a layer, not a shell.
How Venustas compares on disclosure
| Brand | Watt-hours | Where you find them | Garment-side detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venustas | Yes — all four packs | In the product name | Zone counts, little else |
| Gobi Heat | Yes — both packs | On the battery page | One line-wide runtime figure |
| ororo | On some pages | In a battery guide | Varies; packs range 35.4-75.1 Wh |
| Fieldsheer | Never, for eight packs | Nowhere | Best in category — four settings with runtimes |
| Lenz | Never — no voltage either | Nowhere | A full runtime matrix of ranges |
Venustas and Fieldsheer are near-mirror images: one tells you everything about the battery and little about the garment, the other the reverse. Neither does both, which is the state of this category in one row.
What we would skip, and why
- Assuming the three-year warranty comes with a retail purchase
- Venustas advertises a 3-Year Limited Warranty on heating elements, and it is a genuine differentiator in a category that mostly offers twelve months. But its own warranty page prints that term as "3-Year Limited Warranty (Venustas Official Website Only)". The battery's 1-year term carries no such parenthetical. The same page also says the warranty "applies to all BRAND NEW items sold by venustas.com, Amazon, and other authorized dealers", so the two statements sit awkwardly together. If the long element cover is why you are buying, buy direct and keep the receipt.
- Shopping Venustas from the garment page alone
- It is the half of the site that tells you least. Our own two Venustas reviews — the jacket and the vest — both ended up concluding that the capacity was not consistently published. That verdict holds for the garment pages and is wrong about the brand. Find the pack, and you have the energy.
- Third-party packs sold as "compatible with Venustas"
- Search for a Venustas battery and most of what comes back is unbranded packs advertising compatibility with Venustas and ororo at once, at a third of the price. They may well work. What they do not come with is Venustas's warranty, and several advertise milliamp-hours with no voltage at all — which is the exact problem Venustas's own naming solves. Spare and replacement batteries covers how to read those listings.
- The 36 Wh pack, if your days are long
- Venustas sells 54 Wh and 74 Wh packs and names them just as plainly. The 36 Wh is the sensible second battery; it is not the one to buy if the first one is already running out.
Our criteria, and what we did not do
- Battery line read from Venustas's own collection page, where every pack's watt-hour figure appears in its product name.
- Every published watt-hour figure checked against the maker's own capacity and voltage — two of the four are rounded, one is exact.
- Warranty terms read from Venustas's warranty page rather than a product page, which is where the retail limitation appears.
- Availability confirmed per listing: all five picks were purchasable when this page was written.
- We have not worn any of these. How we work.
We have not worn, tested or owned any of these products, and we say so on every page rather than in a footer. What we do instead is compile the published specifications and do the arithmetic. The full method.
Frequently asked
- How many watt-hours is a Venustas battery?
- Venustas sells four, and the figure is in each product's name: 19 Wh for the glove, sock and scarf pack, 36 Wh for the Mini 5K, 54 Wh for the 7.5K and 74 Wh for the 10K. Checking them against its own capacity and voltage, the 74 Wh is exact (10,000 mAh at 7.4 V) while the 36 Wh and 54 Wh are rounded up by about 1.4%.
- Which Venustas battery should I buy?
- The 36 Wh Mini is the sensible second pack for most owners and the cheapest way to double your day. Step up to the 54 Wh or 74 Wh if your existing battery already runs out before you do - the 74 Wh is the largest apparel pack on this site. The 19 Wh pack is for gloves, socks and scarves only.
- Does a Venustas battery work with 12V garments?
- The 54 Wh and 74 Wh packs are listed as "7.4V/12V", so one pack covers both of Venustas's garment voltages. The Mini 36 Wh pack is listed as 7.4 V, with 9 V USB-C output on its retail listing.
- Does Venustas really have a 3-year warranty?
- It advertises one on heating elements, but its warranty page prints the term as "3-Year Limited Warranty (Venustas Official Website Only)". The battery's one-year term carries no such limitation. The same page also says the warranty applies to items sold by venustas.com, Amazon and other authorized dealers, so the two statements sit awkwardly together - if the long cover matters to you, buy direct and keep the order number.
- Why do Venustas garment pages publish so little?
- We do not know, and it is the brand's clear weakness. Its garment pages lead with zone counts - genuinely generous ones, six on the jacket against a category norm of three or four - and then go quiet on energy, runtime and draw. The fix is to identify which pack ships with the garment, because Venustas names its packs after their energy.
- Are third-party batteries sold as Venustas-compatible worth it?
- They are much cheaper and they may well work, but they come without Venustas's warranty and many of them advertise milliamp-hours with no voltage - which is exactly the ambiguity Venustas's own naming removes. If you buy one, insist on a watt-hour figure or a stated voltage.
Sources
- Venustas — Battery & Charger collection (watt-hours in every product name: "Mini 7.4V Battery (36Wh), 5K" at 4,800 mAh; "7.4V/12V Battery (54Wh), 7.5K" at 7,200 mAh; "7.4V/12V Battery (74Wh), 10K" at 10,000 mAh; "7.4V Battery For Heated Gloves/Socks/Scarf (19Wh), 2.5K")
- Venustas — Warranty, effective 1 January 2025 (heating elements "3-Year Limited Warranty (Venustas Official Website Only)"; battery "1-Year Limited Warranty"; "Venustas's limited warranty applies to all BRAND NEW items sold by venustas.com, Amazon, and other authorized dealers")
- Venustas — Men's Heated Silent Hunting Jacket 7.4V (five zones "left & right chest, left & right arm, mid-back"; "74Wh"; "Up to 20 hours of warmth"; "Ultra-silent fabric"; "Next Camo G2™ pattern")
- Amazon — Venustas Battery Pack for 7.4V DC & 9V USB-C Heated Apparel, 36Wh
Related

Heated Jackets
The biggest category and the noisiest claims. We convert capacity and voltage into watt-hours, then into hours at each setting.

Venustas Dual-Control Heated Jacket: the coverage is real, the disclosure is not
Six zones and dual controls, on a pack whose capacity is not published. What that costs a buyer.

Venustas heated vest: more coverage, fewer numbers
Bigger panels over more of your torso, including the collar, at a low price — and a spec sheet with a hole exactly where the power figures should be.

ororo versus Venustas: coverage against disclosure
Venustas gives you more zones. ororo tells you what is in the pack. Which trade to make, with both sets of figures.

ororo heated apparel, and the 2x battery spread hiding inside one brand
The only brand here publishing a full battery lineup - which is how you can see that its packs run 35.4 Wh to 75.1 Wh, and the priciest jacket ships the smallest one.

Heated jackets for hunting, and the arms question nobody asks
One brand sells the same hunting garment as a jacket and a vest - same battery, same five zones. Only the placement changes, and for a long sit that is the whole decision.

Spare and replacement batteries, converted before you buy
A second pack is the cheapest real upgrade here. Every capacity claim converted to watt-hours, with the airline band attached — including the class that quietly stops being carry-on legal.

Heated jackets for kids, and the certificate that comes before the jacket
For a child 12 or under, a heated jacket legally needs a third-party-tested safety certificate. Two brands publish one. Plus why the long runtime is real, and why you must not size up.